Schedule

8:00
Am
Registration & Breakfast
9:00
am
1
Welcome Remarks
Jeff Immelt & Jon Bruner
NEA & Formlabs
2
Mass Customization for Everyday Transformations
Joe Hogan
Align Technology
3
Creating an Engineered Factory in the Aerospace Industry
Tom Gentile
Spirit AeroSystems
4
The Journey to Digital: Ford's Progress toward an Intelligent and Completely Connected Manufacturing System
Gary Johnson
Ford Motor
5
The Digital Supply Chain
Rob Carter
FedEx
6
AI Disruption in Manufacturing Explained: Startups Leveraging Converging Forces
Dayna Grayson
NEA
7
3D Printing from Desktop to Factory
Max Lobovsky
Formlabs
10:30
AM
Morning Break
11:00
am
1
Implementing Advanced Manufacturing and New Technology in the Oil and Gas Industry
Jennifer Hartsock
Baker Hughes
2
Software-Defined Manufacturing
Amar Hanspal
Bright Machines
3
Unleashing Exponential Innovation through a Digital Lens
Colin Parris
GE
4
Metal 3D Printing as an Enabler of Industry 4.0
Ric Fulop
Desktop Metal
5
Making Boring Problems Exciting Again
Kipp Bradford
TREAU
6
Building the Global Manufacturing Marketplace
Brian Garret
3d hubs
12:45
pm
Lunch sponsored by Cooley
3rd Floor
1st Floor
Mezzanine
1:45
Pm
3rd Floor
Generative Design & Hybrid Manufacture
Vikram Vedantham
Autodesk
1st Floor
Panel: The New Economics of Advanced Manufacturing
Dayna Grayson (NEA), Byron Knight (Koch Disruptive Technologies), Troy Jensen (Piper Jaffray), Lalit Gurnani (Goldman Sachs), Thomas Cole (Dentsply Sirona), Robert Bodor (Protolabs)
1st Floor
Panel: The Future of the Supply Chain
Dave Evans (Fictiv), Jeff McAlvay (Tempo Automation), Dan Recht (Formlabs), Brian Ballard (Upskill), Peter Blair (Berkshire Grey), Ryan Martin (ABI Research)
2:35
pm
3rd Floor
Panel: Scaling Additive Manufacturing from Prototype to Production
Terry Wohlers (Wohlers Associates), Katy O'Brien (New Balance), Nate Higgins (Alpha Precision Group), Dávid Lakatos (Formlabs)
1st Floor
Panel: Structuring Organizations for Innovation
Miriam McLemore (Amazon Web Services), Ben Blanchette (Georgia-Pacific), Michael Mikula (Ford Motor), Scott King (Ford Motor)
Mezzanine
Panel: Emerging Technologies and the Advancement of Personalized Healthcare
Amy Alexander (Mayo Clinic), Lauralyn McDaniel (ASME), Gaurav Manchanda (Formlabs), Summer Decker (USF)
3:15
pm
Afternoon Break
3rd Floor
1st Floor
Mezzanine
3:45
pm
3rd Floor
Panel: Reimagining Product Development from Design to Factory Floor
Jon Hirschtick (Onshape), Matthew Kressy (MIT), Michelle Bockman (HP), Philip Taber (Silverside Detectors), Dan Shapiro (Glowforge)
1st Floor
Panel: Industry 4.0 and Technology Lighthouses
Enno de Boer (McKinsey & Co.), Natan Linder (Tulip Interfaces), Amy Feldman (Forbes), Etienne Lacroix (Vention)
Mezzanine
Digital Manufacturing and Mass-Customization of Medical Devices
Thomas Cole
Dentsply Sirona
4:35
pm
3rd Floor
Closing Keynote: How Industrial Companies Capitalize on Digital Transformation
Jim Heppelmann
PTC
1st Floor
The Trajectory of Additive Manufacturing
John Hart
MIT
5:15
pm
Evening Reception
FEATURED REPORT

Read the Digital Factory Report

The future of manufacturing is digital. We explore the technologies that are transforming fabrication, from advanced 3D printing to AI-assisted design, and get to know the leaders who are bringing them to the factory floor.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.